>

Company News

Holstein Canada Recognizes Semex Sires

With each genetic evaluation Holstein Canada recognizes sires who reach elite standards in production, conformation and also genetic indexes through their Superior Production (SP), Superior Type (ST) and Class Extra (EXTRA) programs.

Superior Production
Ten Semex sires have been recognized in January 2010 as Superior Production sires having combined genetic indexes for Fat and Protein in the top 5% of the Canadian sire population. Sires must have a reliability of at least 85%.
USAM136317344
BO-IRISH KELVIN (TITANIC X WINDSOR) CANM7495757
BRAEDALE ICE T (REGGIE X INQUIRER) CANM102482623
COMESTAR LAUVATION (TITANIC X CONVINCER) USAM61167606
KERRY-K-MR ROBOT-ET (LAUDAN X CHAMPION) USAM136385332
MR MACKENZIE-ET (FREELANCE X LANTZ) USAM62176885
MR SCOTTISH-ET (TITANIC X ALLEN) USAM136430836
NEU-WAY AMPER-ET (TITANIC X CONVINCER) USAM62032838
ROCHER SHAKER-RED-ET (MARMAX X RUBENS*RC) USAM135549838
SANDY-VALLEY FREEMONT-ET (FREELANCE X AARON) CANM102737750
SARTIGAN RIKLER (GOODLUCK X AARON)

Superior Type
Seven Semex sires have been recognized as Superior Type in January 2010. Sires winning this award are within the top 5% of the sire population for their type proof (Conformation, Mammary System, Feet & Legs, Dairy Strength, Rump) and with a reliability of at least 85%.

CANM8623463
INNISLAKE DANTON (LHEROS X EMERSON) USAM52731346
JOHNAN GONZO-ET (DURHAM X RUDOLPH) CANM102327659
LA PRESENTATION PICOLO-RED (SEPTEMBER STORM X LENTINI*RC) USAM136031037
MARYLINE DIESEL-ET (FREELANCE X DURHAM) USAM134410957
PEACHEY TIMBER-ET (CHAMPION X STORM) USAM61898138
REGANCREST-HM ILAR-ET (BW MARSHALL X IGNITER) USAM135984109
SANDY-VALLEY BUENO-ET (FREELANCE X BW MARSHAL) Class Extra
Holstein Canada recognized the following Semex sire for Class Extra, which requires elite standards for both production and conformation.

USAM50750432
KERNDT STALLION (SEPTEMBER STORM X MTOTO) CANM7479785
PETHERTON ROXOLOT (TITANIC X IGNITER)

ersal/custom.js">